Glossary : 1 01/28/2021
[…] copyrightable material created by the author named in the application. In the online
application, this portion of the application is referred to as the “Author Created” field.
Newspaper: “[A] periodical . . . that is mainly designed to be a primary source of written
information on current events, either local, national, or international in scope. A
newspaper contains a broad range of news on all subjects and activities and is not
limited to any specific subject matter. Newspapers are intended either for the general
public or for a particular ethnic, cultural, or national group.” 37 C.F.R. § 202.4(e)(1).
Newsletter: “[A] serial that is published and distributed by mail, electronic media, or
other medium, including paper, email, or download. The newsletter must contain news
or information that is chiefly of interest to a special group, such as trade and
professional associations, colleges, schools, or churches.” 37 C.F.R. § 202.4(f)(1)(i).
Nonexclusive license: A nonexclusive license is “a license of intellectual property
rights that gives the licensee a right to use, make, or sell the licensed item on a shared
C O M P E N D I U M O F U
.
S
.
C O P Y R I G H T O F F I C E P R A C T I C E S